The Chuckle Logo

The Tommy Cooper Show (ADENUF Productions)


With music, magic and magnificent impressions, 'The Tommy Cooper Show' has it all! The audience cried with laughter as they were taken on a journey through the life and career of one of comedy's giants.

The cast of three gelled together wonderfully and even managed to evoke genuine emotion during some of the darker moments of Cooper’s life.

Sharon Byatt’s performance as Gwen Cooper, his wife of 37 years, was particularly poignant, and quite possibly one of the best performances I’ve seen at the Fringe this year.

Packed with quick firing one-liners, ADENUF take a fond (but honest) look at the life of a man who entertained a generation. Hilarious, endearing and perfect for any Tommy Cooper fan.

Spotlites @ The Merchants’ Hall, until 25 Aug.
tw rating 4/5 | [Bethan Highgate-Betts]

Avalon announce the full line-up for their 26th year at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe. 

The chance to see: FRANK SKINNER performing stand-up at the Fringe for the first time in seven years, limited runs from established and award-winning comics AL MURRAY, CHRIS RAMSEY and RUSSELL KANE, a follow-up hour from 2013 Edinburgh Comedy Award nominee CARL DONNELLY, a first solo UK appearance by US comic TOM SHILLUE and a host of other debut shows, musical, sketch, political comedy and theatrical productions for a fully-charged 26th anniversary at the Fringe. 

Tickets for all shows are available to buy from www.edinburghsbestcomedy.com.

During the last 26 years, Avalon has promoted more Edinburgh Comedy Award winners and nominees than any other company including: CHRIS ADDISON, GREG DAVIES, DAVE GORMAN, HARRY HILL, RUSSELL HOWARD, RUSSELL KANE, THE MIGHTY BOOSH, CARL DONNELLY, AL MURRAY, KRISTEN SCHAAL & KURT BRAUNOHLER, ROISIN CONATY, GARTH MARENGHI and FRANK SKINNER and two of only four female winners of the prestigious Edinburgh Comedy Award; JENNY ECLAIR and LAURA SOLON. 

SHOW DETAILS


AL MURRAY 
THE PUB LANDLORD
10th-14th, 17-21st, 24th August 
One Man, One Guvnor
Work in Progress
Palazzo, Assembly 
19:20

AL MURRAY 
THE PUB LANDLORD 
8th, 9th, 15th, 16th, 22nd, 23rd August 
The Pub Landlord’s Summer Saloon
Palazzo, Assembly 
19:20

ALEX HORNE
Monsieur Butterfly
30th July - 24th August 
Pleasance Two
20:10

ALEX HORNE
The Percentage Game
12th August & 19th August 
Nightclub, Gilded Balloon 
15:00

CARL DONNELLY
Now That’s What I Carl Donnelly! Volume VI
30th July - 23rd August
except 13th August) 
Upstairs, Pleasance 
20:30

CARL HUTCHINSON
Here’s Me Show
30th July - 24th August
Bunker, Pleasance 
20:20

THE COMEDY ZONE
30th July - 24th August 
Cabaret Bar, Pleasance 
22:45

CHRIS RAMSEY
The Most Dangerous Man on Saturday Morning Television
16th August - 24th August 
Pleasance One 
22:30

ED GAMBLE
Gambletron 5000 
30th July - 24th August 
This, Pleasance 
21:45

FRANK SKINNER
Man In A Suit
1st August - 24th August 
George Square Theatre, Assembly 
20:45

HAYLEY ELLIS
We Need to Talk About Kevin
30th July - 24th August 
Wee Coo, Underbelly 
16:10

THE HORNE SECTION
Milk the Tenderness 
7th August - 24th August
Udderbelly, Underbelly 
22:45

IAIN STIRLING
Everything
30th July - 24th August 
Upstairs, Pleasance 
19:15

KATIE MULGREW
Happily Ever After
30th July - 24th August
except 12th August) 
Turret, Gilded Balloon 
20:00

LUCY BEAUMONT
We Can Twerk it Out
30th July - 24th August
(except 12th August) 
That, Pleasance 
17:45



MATT FORDE
24 Hour Political Party People

30th July - 24th August
Cabaret Bar, Pleasance 
14:30

PAUL McCAFFREY
Paul or Nothing

30th July - 23rd August
The Box, Assembly 
20:40

RAY PEACOCK
Here Comes Trouble

30th July - 24th August 
Clover, Underbelly 
21:25

PHIL WANG
Mellow Yellow

30th July - 24th August 
Bunker, Pleasance 
17:50

RICHARD HERRING
Lord of the Dance Settee

30th July - 24th August 
George Square Theatre, Assembly 
22:45

RICHARD HERRING
I Killed Rasputin

30th July - 24th August 
George Square Theatre, Assembly 
15:35

RUSSELL KANE
Smallness

20th, 21st, 22nd August 
McEwan Hall, Underbelly
21:00

RUSSELL KANE
The Closure of Craig Solly

18th August - 24th August
Clover, Underbelly 
13:30

RUSSELL KANE
The Kaneing

6th, 12th, 19th August
Checkpoint, Assembly 
15:00

TIFF STEVENSON
Optimist

30th July - 23rd August 
Turret, Gilded Balloon 
21:15

TOM CRAINE
Thoughts On Love (By A Man With None Of The Answers)

30th July - 25th August
(except 12th August) 
Bunker, Pleasance 
19:05

TOM SHILLUE
Impossible

30th July - 24th August
(except 31st July, 11th August) 
Studio 2, Assembly, George Street 
21:00

TOMMY ROWSON
Down and Out in Powys and London

30th July - 24th August
(except 12th August) 
Clover, Underbelly 
18:45

WITTANK 
Old School Secrets

30th July - 24th August
Above, Pleasance 
19:40

All rights reserved The Chuckle Magazine TM